null Skip to main content
Samsung Soundbars
SAMSUNG SKU: HW-Q990D/XU 8806095464824

Samsung Q990D Q-Series 11.1.4ch Cinematic Soundbar with Subwoofer and Rear Speakers (2024)

£744.13 ex VAT
£892.95 inc VAT
in stock

Buying in volume?Get a trade quote for larger orders

  • Free & easy returnsUnused, in original packaging
  • Price Match PromiseSeen it cheaper? Tell us
  • VAT invoiceIncluded with every order

Overview

Samsung Q990D Q-Series 11.1.4ch Cinematic Soundbar with Subwoofer and Rear Speakers (2024). Audio output channels: 11.1.4 channels, Audio decoders: Dolby Atmos Music, Dolby Atmos, Dolby Digital 5.1, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD, Equalizer modes: Standard, Game Pro. Soundbar speaker RMS power: 656 W. Subwoofer type: Active subwoofer, Subwoofer connectivity: Wireless, Woofer diameter (subwoofer): 41 cm (16.1"). Product colour: Black, Audio formats supported: AAC, MP3, WAV, FLAC, OGG, LPCM, ALAC, AIFF, Country of origin: Vietnam. Connectivity technology: Wired & Wireless

Key Features

  • 11.1.4 channels Dolby Atmos Music, Dolby Atmos, Dolby Digital 5.1, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD
  • Audio Return Channel (ARC)
  • Soundbar speaker RMS power: 656 W Number of speakers: 22
  • Wireless Active subwoofer
  • Black
  • Wired & Wireless Bluetooth 5.2 Wi-Fi

Specifications

Dimensions Weight
Width1232 mm
Height69.5 mm
Depth138 mm
Weight7700 g
Audio
Audio decodersDolby Atmos, Dolby Atmos Music, Dolby Digital 5.1, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD
Audio formats supportedAAC, AIFF, ALAC, FLAC, LPCM, MP3, OGG, WAV
Audio Return Channel (ARC)Yes
Audio system"Dolby ATMOS Dolby TrueHD Dolby Digital Plus Dolby MAT (*ATMOS Music)"
Number of speakers22
Soundbar speaker RMS power656
Speakers22
Battery
Product colourBlack
Brand-specific features
Samsung technologies (AV/TV)Active Voice Amplifier, Amazon Alexa Built-in, Q-Symphony, SmartThings, SpaceFit Sound, Tap Sound, Voice Enhancement Mode, Works With Google Assistant
Control unit
Remote control includedYes
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.2
Design
Cable managementNo
Connectivity technologyWired & Wireless
Wall mountableYes
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity3
HDMI version2.1
Features
AC adapter includedNo
AirPlayYes
Brand-specific featuresq symphony, multi position rear speaker, farfield voice expansion for TV
HDMI in2
Mounting brackets includedYes
Near Field Communication (NFC)No
Number of HDMI outputs1
Number of satellite speakers22
Package depth277
Package height595
Package weight28.2
Package width1309
Subwoofer includedYes
Subwoofer weight11700
Virtual surroundYes
Wall mounting kitYes
Wi-FiYes
Wireless connectionYes
Wireless technologywifi, bluetooth, Apple Airplay
Weight & dimensions
Soundbar weight7700

Specifications

Audio

Audio decoders
Dolbyatmos, Dolbyatmosmusic, Dolbydigital5 1, Dolbydigitalplus, Dolbytruehd
Audio formats supported
Aac, Aiff, Alac, Flac, Lpcm, Mp3, Ogg, Wav
Audio Return Channel (ARC)
Yes
Audio system
"Dolby ATMOS Dolby TrueHD Dolby Digital Plus Dolby MAT (*ATMOS Music)"
Number of speakers
22
Soundbar speaker RMS power
656
Speakers
22

Data transmission

Bluetooth
Yes
Bluetooth version
5 2

Docking station

HDMI ports quantity
3
HDMI version
2 1

Brand-specific features

Samsung technologies (AV/TV)
Activevoiceamplifier, Amazonalexabuilt In, Q Symphony, Smartthings, Spacefitsound, Tapsound, Voiceenhancementmode, Workswithgoogleassistant

Features

Height
69.5 mm
Depth
138 mm
AC adapter included
No
AirPlay
Yes
Brand-specific features
q symphony, multi position rear speaker, farfield voice expansion for TV
HDMI in
2
Mounting brackets included
Yes
Near Field Communication (NFC)
No
Number of HDMI outputs
1
Number of satellite speakers
22
Package depth
277
Package height
595
Package weight
28.2
Package width
1309
Subwoofer included
Yes
Subwoofer weight
11700
Virtual surround
Yes
Wall mounting kit
Yes
Wi-Fi
Yes
Wireless connection
Yes
Wireless technology
wifi, bluetooth, Apple Airplay

Design

Product colour
Black
Cable management
No
Connectivity technology
Wired Wireless
Wall mountable
Yes

Dimensions Weight

Width
1232 mm
Weight
7700 g

Weight & dimensions

Soundbar weight
7700

Control unit

Remote control included
Yes

Customer reviews

Verified reviews by Feefo

Buying for your business

Volume pricing, purchase orders and VAT invoices for teams.

  • Trade accountsAccount pricing and credit terms
  • Bulk quotesTailored pricing on larger orders
  • Talk to us03330110551, Phone & chat Mon–Fri 8:30am–5pm
Trade enquiries