null Skip to main content
Home Laptops
Asus SKU: UX8407AA-SN586W

ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8407AA-SN586W Intel Core Ultra X9 378H Hybrid (2-in-1) 35.6 cm (14") Touchscreen 3K 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM 1 TB SSD Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Windows 11 Home Grey

£2,415.79 ex VAT
£2,898.95 inc VAT
in stock

Buying in volume?Get a trade quote for larger orders

  • Free & easy returnsUnused, in original packaging
  • Price Match PromiseSeen it cheaper? Tell us
  • VAT invoiceIncluded with every order

Overview

ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8407AA-SN586W. Product type: Hybrid (2-in-1), Form factor: Convertible (Detachable). Processor family: Intel Core Ultra X9, Processor model: 378H. Display diagonal: 35.6 cm (14"), HD type: 3K, Display resolution: 2880 x 1800 pixels, Touchscreen. Internal memory: 32 GB, Internal memory type: LPDDR5x-SDRAM. Total storage capacity: 1 TB, Storage media: SSD. On-board graphics card model: Intel Arc B390. Operating system installed: Windows 11 Home. Product colour: Grey

Key Features

  • Home Hybrid (2-in-1) Convertible (Detachable) Grey
  • Intel Core Ultra X9 378H Processor cores: 16
  • Touchscreen 35.6 cm (14") 3K 2880 x 1800 pixels OLED 16:10
  • 32 GB LPDDR5x-SDRAM
  • 1 TB SSD
  • Intel Arc B390
  • Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth 5.4
  • Lithium-Ion (Li-Ion) 99 Wh 100 W
  • Windows 11 Home 64-bit

Specifications

Weight & dimensions
Width310.1 mm
Depth208.6 mm
Weight1650 g
Graphics
Discrete graphics cardNo
GPU performance up to122
On-board GPU manufacturerIntel
On-board graphics card 4K supportYes
On-board graphics card 8K supportYes
Ray tracing accelerationYes
Display
Anti-glare screenYes
Display brightness500
HD type3K
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Maximum refresh rate144
Native aspect ratio16:10
On-board graphics card modelIntel Arc B390
Panel typeOLED
TouchscreenYes
Camera
Front cameraYes
Front camera HD typeFull HD
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supportedYes
Windows HelloYes
Processor
Efficient-core base frequency1.6
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency3.8
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency1600
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency3.6
Low Power Efficient-cores4
Performance-core base frequency2
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency5
Antenna
Antenna type2x2
Audio
Audio systemSmart Amp
Built-in microphoneYes
Battery
Battery capacity99
Battery technologyLithium-Ion (Li-Ion)
Number of battery cells4
Computer system
Internal memory32
Maximum internal memory32
Processor cache18
Processor cores16
Processor familyIntel Core Ultra X9
Processor generationIntel® Core™ Ultra (Series 3)
Processor manufacturerIntel
Processor model378H
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.4
Design
Copilot keyYes
Display diagonal14
Display resolution2880 x 1800
Form factorConvertible (Detachable)
Housing materialCeraluminum
Market positioningHome
Numeric keypadNo
Product colourGrey
Product typeHybrid (2-in-1)
Stylus penYes
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)Yes
Features
AC adapter includedNo
AC adapter input voltage100 - 240
AC adapter output current5
AC adapter power100
Discrete graphics card modelNot available
Internal memory typeLPDDR5x-SDRAM
Keyboard backlitYes
M.2 SSD size2280 (22 x 80 mm)
Memory form factorOn-board
Microsoft CopilotYes
Mobile network connectionNo
Number of SSDs installed1
NVMeYes
On-board graphics cardYes
On-board graphics card familyIntel Arc Graphics
Package depth277
Package height95
Package weight4000
Package width486
Processor boost frequency5
Processor cache typeSmart Cache
Processor socketFCBGA2540
Processor threads16
SSD capacity1000
SSD form factorM.2
SSD interfacePCI Express 4.0
Storage mediaSSD
Total storage capacity1000
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate ModeYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Neural processor unit (NPU)
AI software frameworks supported by NPUONNX RT, OpenVINO, WebNN, Windows ML
Neural processor unit (NPU)Intel AI Boost
NPU performance up to50
Performance
Efficient cores8
Performance cores4
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity1
Power
USB Type-C charging portYes
USB Type-C required charging power (min)45
Software
Operating system installedWindows 11 Home
Storage
Total SSDs capacity1000

Specifications

Display

Anti-glare screen
Yes
Display brightness
500 cd/m²
HD type
3k
Low Blue Light technology
Yes
Maximum refresh rate
144 Hz
Native aspect ratio
16 10
On-board graphics card model
Intelarcb390
Panel type
Oled
Touchscreen
Yes

Processor

Efficient-core base frequency
1.6 GHz
Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
3.8 GHz
Low Power Efficient-core Base Frequency
1600 MHz
Low Power Efficient-core Max Turbo Frequency
3.6 GHz
Low Power Efficient-cores
4
Performance-core base frequency
2 GHz
Performance-core Max Turbo Frequency
5 GHz

Performance

Efficient cores
8
Performance cores
4

Neural processor unit (NPU)

AI software frameworks supported by NPU
Onnxrt, Openvino, Webnn, Windowsml
Neural processor unit (NPU)
Intelaiboost
NPU performance up to
50 TOPS

Storage

Total SSDs capacity
1000 GB

Graphics

Discrete graphics card
No
GPU performance up to
122
On-board GPU manufacturer
Intel
On-board graphics card 4K support
Yes
On-board graphics card 8K support
Yes
Ray tracing acceleration
Yes

Battery

Battery capacity
99 Wh
Battery technology
Lithium Ion Li Ion
Number of battery cells
4

Power

USB Type-C charging port
Yes
USB Type-C required charging power (min)
45

Camera

Front camera
Yes
Front camera HD type
Fullhd
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supported
Yes
Windows Hello
Yes

Audio

Audio system
Smart Amp
Built-in microphone
Yes

Data transmission

Bluetooth
Yes
Bluetooth version
5 4

Antenna

Antenna type
2x2

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity
1

Docking station

HDMI ports quantity
1
HDMI version
2 1
USB Power Delivery (USB PD)
Yes

Software

Operating system installed
Windows11home

Computer system

Internal memory
32 GB
Maximum internal memory
32 GB
Processor cache
18 MB
Processor cores
16
Processor family
Intelcoreultrax9
Processor generation
Intelcoreultra Series3
Processor manufacturer
Intel
Processor model
378h

Features

AC adapter included
No
AC adapter input voltage
100 - 240
AC adapter output current
5 A
AC adapter power
100 W
Discrete graphics card model
Not available
Internal memory type
LPDDR5x-SDRAM
Keyboard backlit
Yes
M.2 SSD size
2280 22x80mm
Memory form factor
On-board
Microsoft Copilot
Yes
Mobile network connection
No
Number of SSDs installed
1
NVMe
Yes
On-board graphics card
Yes
On-board graphics card family
Intelarcgraphics
Package depth
277
Package height
95
Package weight
4000
Package width
486
Processor boost frequency
5 GHz
Processor cache type
Smartcache
Processor socket
Fcbga2540
Processor threads
16
SSD capacity
1000 GB
SSD form factor
M 2
SSD interface
Pciexpress4 0
Storage media
Ssd
Total storage capacity
1000 GB
Trusted Platform Module (TPM)
Yes
USB Type-C DisplayPort Alternate Mode
Yes
Wi-Fi standards
Wi Fi7 802 11be

Design

Copilot key
Yes
Display diagonal
14"
Display resolution
2880 x 1800
Form factor
Convertible (Detachable)
Housing material
Ceraluminum
Market positioning
Home
Numeric keypad
No
Product colour
Grey
Product type
Hybrid (2-in-1)
Stylus pen
Yes

Weight & dimensions

Width
310.1 mm
Depth
208.6 mm
Weight
1650 g

Customer reviews

Verified reviews by Feefo

Buying for your business

Volume pricing, purchase orders and VAT invoices for teams.

  • Trade accountsAccount pricing and credit terms
  • Bulk quotesTailored pricing on larger orders
  • Talk to us03330110551, Phone & chat Mon–Fri 8:30am–5pm
Trade enquiries