null Skip to main content
AMD Motherboards
Gigabyte SKU: X870E AERO X3D WOOD

GIGABYTE X870E AERO X3D WOOD Motherboard

£304.13 ex VAT
£364.95 inc VAT
in stock

Buying in volume?Get a trade quote for larger orders

  • Free & easy returnsUnused, in original packaging
  • Price Match PromiseSeen it cheaper? Tell us
  • VAT invoiceIncluded with every order

Overview

GIGABYTE X870E AERO X3D WOOD Motherboard. Processor manufacturer: AMD, Processor socket: Socket AM5, Compatible processor series: AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series. Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 256 GB, Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, PCI Express 5.0, SATA III, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 1, 5, 10. Maximum resolution: 4096 x 2160 pixels. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, LAN controller: Realtek RTL8126, Top Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)

Key Features

  • AMD Socket AM5 AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series
  • PC ATX AMD X870E Realtek ALC1220-VB 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 4 DIMM Maximum internal memory: 256 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, PCI Express 5.0, SATA III RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 8
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit ACPI version: 5.0 Clear CMOS jumper Clear CMOS button
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth 5.4

Specifications

Dimensions Weight
Width305 mm
Height35 mm
Depth244 mm
Weight3170 g
Memory Ram
Memory channelsDual-channel
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC1220-VB
Battery
Batteries includedYes
Battery capacity220
Battery technologyLithium-Manganese Dioxide (LiMnO2)
Battery typeCR2032
Battery weight3
Number of battery cells1
Product colourWhite
Camera
Maximum resolution4096 x 2160
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 11 x64
Computer system
Cooling typePassive
Maximum internal memory256
Processor manufacturerAMD
Cooling
Supported processor socketsSocket AM5
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.4
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports2
Number of storage drives supported8
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity3
Expansion slots
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation5.0
1st M.2 largest key size2580
Number of M.2 (M) slots4
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots2
Features
Antenna includedYes
Digital audio optical out1
DisplayPort version1.4
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, 5 Gigabit Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetAMD X870E
Number of HDDs supported4
On-board graphics cardNo
Package depth306
Package height89
Package weight3665
Package width341
Power source typeATX
Processor socketSocket AM5
RAID levels0, 1, 5, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Warranty period3
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standards802.11a, 802.11b, 802.11g, Wi-Fi 4 (802.11n), Wi-Fi 5 (802.11ac), Wi-Fi 6 (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 6E (802.11ax), Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Internal I/O
12V power connectorYes
Front panel connectorYes
Number of CPU fan connectors2
Memory
Memory slots typeDIMM
Network
WLAN controller modelMediaTek MT7927
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity5
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity1
USB4 Gen 2x2 ports quantity2

Specifications

Memory

Memory channels
Dual-channel
Memory slots type
Dimm

Battery

Batteries included
Yes
Battery capacity
220 mAh
Battery technology
Lithium Manganesedioxide Limno2
Battery type
CR2032
Battery weight
3 g
Number of battery cells
1

Camera

Maximum resolution
4096 x 2160
Windows operating systems supported
Windows11x64

Audio

Audio chip
Realtekalc1220 Vb

Data transmission

Bluetooth
Yes
Bluetooth version
5 4

Network

WLAN controller model
Mediatekmt7927

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity
3
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity
5
USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 Type-C ports quantity
1
USB4 Gen 2x2 ports quantity
2

Docking station

HDMI ports quantity
1
HDMI version
2 1

Computer system

Cooling type
Passive
Maximum internal memory
256 GB
Processor manufacturer
AMD

Features

Antenna included
Yes
Digital audio optical out
1
DisplayPort version
1 4
Ethernet interface type
2 5gigabitethernet, 5gigabitethernet, Fastethernet, Gigabitethernet
Motherboard chipset
AMD X870E
Number of HDDs supported
4
On-board graphics card
No
Package depth
306
Package height
89
Package weight
3665
Package width
341
Power source type
Atx
Processor socket
Socketam5
RAID levels
0, 1, 5, 10
RAID support
Yes
Supported memory types
Ddr5 Sdram
Supported storage drive types
Hdd Ssd
Warranty period
3
Wi-Fi
Yes
Wi-Fi standards
802 11a, 802 11b, 802 11g, Wi Fi4 802 11n, Wi Fi5 802 11ac, Wi Fi6 802 11ax, Wi Fi6e 802 11ax, Wi Fi7 802 11be

Design

Component for
PC
Ethernet LAN
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports
2
Number of storage drives supported
8
Product colour
White

Weight & dimensions

Width
305 mm
Height
35 mm
Depth
244 mm
Weight
3170 g

Cooling

Supported processor sockets
Socketam5

Expansion slots

1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation
5 0
1st M.2 largest key size
2580
Number of M.2 (M) slots
4
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots
2

Internal I/O

12V power connector
Yes
Front panel connector
Yes
Number of CPU fan connectors
2

Customer reviews

Verified reviews by Feefo

Buying for your business

Volume pricing, purchase orders and VAT invoices for teams.

  • Trade accountsAccount pricing and credit terms
  • Bulk quotesTailored pricing on larger orders
  • Talk to us03330110551, Phone & chat Mon–Fri 8:30am–5pm
Trade enquiries