null Skip to main content
AMD Motherboards
Gigabyte SKU: X870M AORUS ELITE WIFI7

GIGABYTE X870M AORUS ELITE WIFI7 Motherboard - Supports AMD Ryzen 9000 CPUs, 14+2+2 Phases Digital VRM, up to 8200Hz DDR5 (OC), 1xPCIe 5.0 + 1xPCIe 4.0, Wi-Fi 7, 2.5 GbE LAN, USB 4

£195.79 ex VAT
£234.95 inc VAT
in stock

Buying in volume?Get a trade quote for larger orders

  • Free & easy returnsUnused, in original packaging
  • Price Match PromiseSeen it cheaper? Tell us
  • VAT invoiceIncluded with every order

Overview

GIGABYTE X870M AORUS ELITE WIFI7 Motherboard - Supports AMD Ryzen 9000 CPUs, 14+2+2 Phases Digital VRM, up to 8200Hz DDR5 (OC), 1xPCIe 5.0 + 1xPCIe 4.0, Wi-Fi 7, 2.5 GbE LAN, USB 4. Processor manufacturer: AMD, Processor socket: Socket AM5, Compatible processor series: AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series. Supported memory types: DDR5-SDRAM, Maximum internal memory: 256 GB, Memory slots type: DIMM. Supported storage drive interfaces: M.2, PCI Express 4.0, PCI Express 5.0, SATA III, Supported storage drive types: HDD & SSD, RAID levels: 0, 1, 5, 10. Maximum resolution: 4096 x 2160 pixels. Ethernet interface type: 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet, LAN controller: Realtek RTL8125, Top Wi-Fi standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)

Key Features

  • AMD Socket AM5 AMD Ryzen 7000 Series, AMD Ryzen 8000 Series, AMD Ryzen 9000 Series
  • PC micro ATX AMD X870 Realtek ALC1220-VB 7.1 channels
  • DDR5-SDRAM 4 DIMM Maximum internal memory: 256 GB
  • HDD & SSD M.2, PCI Express 4.0, PCI Express 5.0, SATA III RAID support Number of storage drives supported: 4
  • BIOS type: UEFI AMI 256 Mbit ACPI version: 5.0 Clear CMOS jumper Clear CMOS button
  • 2.5 Gigabit Ethernet Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) Bluetooth 5.4

Specifications

Dimensions Weight
Width244 mm
Height35 mm
Depth244 mm
Memory Ram
Memory channelsDual-channel
Audio
Audio chipRealtek ALC1220-VB
Battery
Batteries includedYes
Battery technologyLithium-Manganese Dioxide (LiMnO2)
Battery typeCR2032
Battery weight3
Number of battery cells1
Product colourBlack
Camera
Maximum resolution4096 x 2160
Windows operating systems supportedWindows 11 x64
Computer case
USB 2.0 ports quantity4
Computer system
Cooling typePassive
Maximum internal memory256
Processor manufacturerAMD
Cooling
Supported processor socketsSocket AM5
Data transmission
BluetoothYes
Bluetooth version5.4
Design
Component forPC
Ethernet LANYes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports1
Number of storage drives supported4
Docking station
HDMI ports quantity1
HDMI version2.1
USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity4
Expansion slots
1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation5.0
1st M.2 largest key size25110
Number of M.2 (M) slots2
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots1
Features
Antenna includedYes
Digital audio optical out1
DisplayPort version1.4
Ethernet interface type2.5 Gigabit Ethernet
Motherboard chipsetAMD X870
Number of HDDs supported2
Package depth268
Package height68
Package weight2062
Package width270
Power source typeATX
Processor socketSocket AM5
RAID levels0, 1, 5, 10
RAID supportYes
Supported memory typesDDR5-SDRAM
Supported storage drive typesHDD & SSD
Warranty period3
Wi-FiYes
Wi-Fi standardsWi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
Internal I/O
12V power connectorYes
Front panel connectorYes
Number of CPU fan connectors2
Memory
Memory slots typeDIMM
Network
WLAN controller modelRealtek RTL8922AE
Ports & interfaces
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity2
USB4 Gen 3x2 ports quantity2

Specifications

Memory

Memory channels
Dual-channel
Memory slots type
Dimm

Battery

Batteries included
Yes
Battery technology
Lithium Manganesedioxide Limno2
Battery type
CR2032
Battery weight
3 g
Number of battery cells
1

Camera

Maximum resolution
4096 x 2160
Windows operating systems supported
Windows11x64

Audio

Audio chip
Realtekalc1220 Vb

Data transmission

Bluetooth
Yes
Bluetooth version
5 4

Network

WLAN controller model
Realtekrtl8922ae

Ports & interfaces

USB 3.2 Gen 1 (3.1 Gen 1) Type-A ports quantity
4
USB 3.2 Gen 2 (3.1 Gen 2) Type-A ports quantity
2
USB4 Gen 3x2 ports quantity
2

Docking station

HDMI ports quantity
1
HDMI version
2 1

Computer system

Cooling type
Passive
Maximum internal memory
256 GB
Processor manufacturer
AMD

Features

Antenna included
Yes
Digital audio optical out
1
DisplayPort version
1 4
Ethernet interface type
2 5gigabitethernet
Motherboard chipset
AMD X870
Number of HDDs supported
2
Package depth
268
Package height
68
Package weight
2062
Package width
270
Power source type
Atx
Processor socket
Socketam5
RAID levels
0, 1, 5, 10
RAID support
Yes
Supported memory types
Ddr5 Sdram
Supported storage drive types
Hdd Ssd
Warranty period
3
Wi-Fi
Yes
Wi-Fi standards
Wi Fi7 802 11be

Design

Component for
PC
Ethernet LAN
Yes
Ethernet LAN (RJ-45) ports
1
Number of storage drives supported
4
Product colour
Black

Weight & dimensions

Width
244 mm
Height
35 mm
Depth
244 mm

Computer case

USB 2.0 ports quantity
4

Cooling

Supported processor sockets
Socketam5

Expansion slots

1st M.2 highest PCI Express generation
5 0
1st M.2 largest key size
25110
Number of M.2 (M) slots
2
PCI Express x16 (Gen 5.x) slots
1

Internal I/O

12V power connector
Yes
Front panel connector
Yes
Number of CPU fan connectors
2

Customer reviews

Verified reviews by Feefo

Buying for your business

Volume pricing, purchase orders and VAT invoices for teams.

  • Trade accountsAccount pricing and credit terms
  • Bulk quotesTailored pricing on larger orders
  • Talk to us03330110551, Phone & chat Mon–Fri 8:30am–5pm
Trade enquiries